Privacy

Moved By Wellness – Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website https://movedbywellness.com.au (Website) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

Providing us with personal your information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so.

1.     Type of personal information collected

Contact form: The type of personal information we collect may include your name and email address as set out on our website.

Comments: When you leave a comment on a post, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the  IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing. We do not disclose personal information to third parties.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

3.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

4.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us at the email address below.

5.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

6.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

 

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Moved By Wellness 

Email: hello@movedbywellness.com.au

 

Last update: 7 June 2018